1-Man's Rolex Watch, Yellow in Color W/Yellow Bezel v. State ( 2006 )
[…] Mendoza contends that the default
    judgment should be reversed because he 1) was afforded no notice or was denied
    sufficient notice of the trial and 2) was denied the ability to obtain a record of the forfeiture
    hearing since the proceeding was not memorialized. We address only the second issue
    for it is dispositive and, upon addressing it, reverse the judgment.
    Issue Two – No Recording of the Trial
    A forfeiture proceeding is civil in nature. Thus, the procedures to be followed are
    those applicable to other civil suits in general. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 59.05(b)
    (Vernon Supp. 2005) (stating that “[a]ll cases under this chapter shall proceed to trial in the
    same manner as in other civil cases”). Furthermore, statute places upon the State the
    burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the item being forfeited is
    subject to forfeiture. 
    Id. Next, authority
    holds that the failure to have a court reporter transcribe an