Brian Everett Brandon v. State ( 2007 )
[…] We overrule the issue.

    The Law

    “Although a knife is not a deadly weapon per se, it has been held that it can qualify as such through the manner of its use, its size and shape and its capacity to produce death or serious bodily injury.”  Limuel v. State, 568 S.W.2d 309, 311 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); see Thomas v. State, 821 S.W.2d 616, 620 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (holding that kitchen knives, utility knives, straight razors, and eating utensils are not deadly weapons per se); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. §1.07(a)(17)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (defining a deadly weapon as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury”).  Moreover, an object is a deadly weapon if the injuries produced result in death or serious bodily injury.  See Tyra v. State, 897 S.W.2d 796, 798 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).