Ex Parte Nii-Otabil Nelson ( 2019 )
[…] 7
    from his other son, O.N., dated January 5, 2019, which provides further recantation
    of his first two affidavits, and one of those, the August 10, 2016 handwritten
    affidavit, was also attached to this fourth application.
    However, as noted above, after the habeas court denied Nelson’s first article
    11.072 habeas corpus application on September 22, 2014, this rejection triggered
    section 9’s subsequent application abuse-of-the-writ restrictions. See Ex parte
    
    Salazar, 510 S.W.3d at 625
    . Thus, to be entitled to relief under article 11.072 after
    his first three habeas applications were denied, Nelson has the burden of proving
    that the claims and issues in his fourth application “have not been and could not have
    been presented previously in an original application . . . because the factual or legal
    basis for the claim was unavailable on the date [he] filed the previous application.”
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072, § 9(a).
    Here, the trial court found that Nelson “has alleged that he is actually innocent
    in his previous two (2) habeas applications and has used the same statement from