Ex Parte Nii-Otabil Nelson ( 2019 )
[…] may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the
    subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient
    specific facts establishing that the current claims and issues have not
    been and could not have been presented previously in an original
    application or in a previously considered application filed under this
    article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was
    6
    unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072, § 9(a).
    After a trial court considers and rejects an applicant’s initial article 11.072
    habeas corpus application, that court may not consider subsequent article 11.072
    applications unless the new application contains sufficient specific facts
    “establishing that the current claims and issues have not been and could not have
    been presented” in a previous application “because the factual or legal basis for the
    claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.” 
    Id. And, with
    respect to a factual basis, the only basis alleged by Nelson here, “a factual
    basis of a claim is unavailable on or before a date described by that subsection if the
    factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on