IN RE RAYMOND JOSEPH JARAMILLO, RELATOR
[…] (West 2018). The trial court denied appellant’s motion, concluding
    that it lacked plenary jurisdiction over the subject matter of appellant’s 2008 conviction.
    Irrespective of whether the basis for the trial court’s order may be inaccurate, see Skinner
    v. State, 
    484 S.W.3d 434
    , 437 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (noting that a trial court has
    continuing jurisdiction to entertain a Chapter 64 motion for DNA testing upon exhaustion
    of its general jurisdiction), appellant’s motion was denied. That rendered it subject to
    review by appeal. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.05 (stating that “[a]n appeal
    under this chapter is to a court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other
    criminal matter, except that if the convicted person was convicted in a capital case and
    was sentenced to death, the appeal is a direct appeal to the court of criminal appeals”);
    East v. State, No. 07-17-00217-CR, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 3605, at *2 (Tex. App.—
    Amarillo May 3, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (restricting
    appellate review only to a decision denying request for DNA testing and dismissing for