Estate of Randall Cross Stegall ( 2019 )
[…] argument regarding whether venue was proper in the probate court as to those claims,
    we do not address the issue.
    11
    Code Section 34.001. See Tex. Est. Code. Ann. § 34.001. A transfer under this section
    is “essentially a specialized form of venue transfer for matters relating to a probate
    proceeding pending in a probate court.” In re Estate of Aguilar, 
    435 S.W.3d 831
    ,
    833 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, no pet.); see Gonzalez v. Reliant Energy, Inc.,
    
    159 S.W.3d 615
    , 622 (Tex. 2005) (“The transfer of a case [under former Probate Code
    Section 5B5] pertains to venue, not jurisdiction.”). Section 34.001 provides that a
    statutory probate court 6 may transfer to itself from a district court (1) “a cause of
    action related to a probate proceeding pending in the statutory probate court” or
    (2) “a cause of action in which a personal representative of an estate pending in the
    statutory probate court is a party.” 7 Tex. Est. Code. Ann. § 34.001(a). Priscilla
    contends that the probate court improperly transferred the case under Section
    34.001 because Randy’s estate was closed at the time the SK Defendants moved to
    transfer the case, and thus there was neither a probate proceeding nor an estate
    5
    The legislature redesignated former Probate Code Section 5B as Estates Code
    Section 34.001. See Act of May 2, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 161, § 6.009, sec. 5B,
    2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 623, 635–36 (current version at Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 34.001).
    6
    Tarrant County’s two probate courts are statutory probate courts. Tex. Gov’t
    Code Ann. § 25.2221(c) (stating that Tarrant County’s two probate courts are
    statutory probate courts); see Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 22.007(c) (stating that a “statutory
    probate court” is a court created by statute and designated as a statutory probate court
    under Government Code Chapter 25).
    7
    Section 34.001(a) also permits a statutory probate court to “consolidate the
    transferred cause of action with the other proceedings in the statutory probate court
    relating to that estate.” Tex. Est. Code. Ann. § 34.001(a).
    12
    pending in the probate court. See In re John G. Kenedy Mem’l Found., 
    159 S.W.3d 133
    ,
    144 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2004, orig. proceeding) (determining that