Estate of Randall Cross Stegall ( 2019 )
[…] In a county like Tarrant that
    has a statutory probate court, that court has original jurisdiction over probate
    18
    proceedings. 
    Id. § 32.002(c).
    Moreover, a statutory probate court has exclusive
    jurisdiction over “all probate proceedings, regardless of whether contested or
    uncontested.” 
    Id. § 32.005(a).
    And any cause of action related to the probate
    proceeding must be brought in a statutory probate court unless that court’s
    jurisdiction is concurrent with a district court’s jurisdiction as provided by Section
    32.007 or with the jurisdiction of any other court.13 
    Id. A “probate
    proceeding” includes “a matter or proceeding relating to a
    decedent’s estate;” “the probate of a will, with or without administration of the
    estate;” and “an application, petition, motion, or action regarding the probate of a will
    A statutory probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in:
    13
    (1) a personal injury, survival, or wrongful death action by or against a
    person in the person’s capacity as a personal representative;
    (2) an action by or against a trustee;
    (3) an action involving an inter vivos trust, testamentary trust, or
    charitable trust, including a charitable trust as defined by Section
    123.001, Property Code;
    (4) an action involving a personal representative of an estate in which
    each other party aligned with the personal representative is not an
    interested person in that estate;
    (5) an action against an agent or former agent under a power of attorney
    arising out of the agent’s performance of the duties of an agent; and
    (6) an action to determine the validity of a power of attorney or to
    determine an agent’s rights, powers, or duties under a power of attorney.
    
    Id. § 32.007.
    19
    or an estate administration.” 
    Id. §§ 22.029,
    31.001(1), (4); see 
    id. § 22.012
    (defining
    “estate”). A “matter related to a probate proceeding” includes, among other things,