Estate of Randall Cross Stegall ( 2019 )
[…] remaining estate assets had been distributed to her as the sole beneficiary of Randy’s
    estate. Even so, further estate administration was needed because estate-related issues
    remained unresolved: (1) the claims arising from and during Priscilla’s administration
    of the estate, and (2) whether Priscilla individually or Priscilla as executor had standing
    and capacity to assert those claims. Accordingly, Randy’s estate was open and thus still
    pending, which triggered the probate court’s power under Section 34.001 to transfer
    the case to itself from district court.10 See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 34.001(a); John G.
    Kenedy Mem’l 
    Found., 159 S.W.3d at 144
    .
    Because Priscilla’s and the SK Defendants’ suit involved a “cause of action in
    which a personal representative of an estate pending in the statutory probate court is a
    party,”11 the probate court’s transfer was proper.12 See Tex. Est. Code Ann.
    10
    Relying on Pugh v. Turner, 
    197 S.W.2d 822
    , 826 (Tex. 1946), Priscilla also
    asserts that her husband’s estate closed as a matter of law one year after the probate