Estate of Randall Cross Stegall ( 2019 )
[…] 34 S.W.3d 547
    , 553–54 (Tex. 2000)). Subject-matter jurisdiction is never
    presumed; it cannot be waived or conferred by consent. See Dubai Petroleum Co. v. Kazi,
    
    12 S.W.3d 71
    , 75–76 (Tex. 2000).
    though the SK Firm would later abandon them. Some two months after the transfer,
    Priscilla amended her petition against the SK Defendants to reassert claims in her
    capacity as executor.
    12
    On Priscilla’s motion, the probate court consolidated her case against the SK
    Defendants with her case against the GPD Defendants. See Tex. Est. Code Ann.
    § 34.001(a) (permitting a statutory probate court to “consolidate the transferred cause
    of action with the other proceedings in the statutory probate court relating to that
    estate”).
    17
    “Without jurisdiction the court cannot proceed at all in any cause; it may not
    assume jurisdiction for the purpose of deciding the merits of the case.” Fin. Comm’n of
    Tex. v. Norwood, 
    418 S.W.3d 566
    , 578 (Tex. 2013) (op. on reh’g) (quoting Sinochem Int’l
    Co. v.