Gary Millhollon and Carole Millhollon v. Alan D. Douglas and Peggy J. Douglas ( 2019 )
[…] purchaser, or which a reasonable investigation and inquiry would not uncover.” Smith
    v. Nat’l Resort Cmties., Inc., 
    585 S.W.2d 655
    , 658 (Tex. 1979). However, a seller has no
    duty to disclose facts he does not know and is not liable for failing to disclose what he
    only should have known. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Jefferson Assocs., Ltd., 
    896 S.W.2d 156
    , 162 (Tex. 1995) (stating that absent any specific knowledge of asbestos in the
    building, seller was not obliged to raise the subject).
    Property Code Section 5.008, “Seller’s Disclosure of Property Condition,”
    requires a seller of residential real property to give the purchaser a written notice that
    “contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by [that] section.”
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.008(a). At the top of the form, the seller’s disclosure must
    include a statement in capital letters that the notice “is a disclosure of seller’s
    knowledge of the condition of the property as of the date signed by seller and is not a
    substitute for any inspections or warranties the purchaser may wish to obtain. It is
    not a warranty of any kind by seller or seller’s agents.” 
    Id. § 5.008(b).33
    Subsection (d)
    Property Code Section 5.008(b) has been amended several times since the
    33
    inception of this case. See Act of May 22, 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 695, § 6, 2013
    36
    further provides that the notice “shall be completed to the best of the seller’s belief
    and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller.” 
    Id. § 5.008(d);
    see Bynum v. Prudential Residential Servs., Ltd. P’ship, 
    129 S.W.3d 781
    , 792, 795
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied) (op. on reh’g) (noting that section
    5.008’s plain language “requires only that the form be completed to the best of the