Demarcus Keonjay Johnson v. State ( 2019 )
[…] or representative of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, and your sentences
    will begin today, and you will get credit of any back time that you have, but you’ll
    be confined there until these sentences are discharged. Off the record.
    The trial court’s written judgment in each cause reflects a sentence of forty-five years’
    –2–
    imprisonment, with each sentence to be served concurrently.
    The code of criminal procedure provides that sentence shall be pronounced in the
    defendant’s presence. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03 § 1(a); Taylor v. State, 
    131 S.W.3d 497
    , 500 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Section 3.03 of the penal code provides that when an
    accused is “found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode
    prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found
    guilty shall be pronounced.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(a).
    “The judgment, including the sentence assessed, is merely the written declaration and
    embodiment of that oral pronouncement.” 
    Taylor, 131 S.W.3d at 500
    . “When there is a conflict