Bridgewater Community Association v. Drew Lee Green ( 2015 )
[…] The Association has not argued on appeal that this section is applicable. In any event, Green’s
    truck was parked in his driveway, not in the streets or in a common area, and it is undisputed that
    Green’s truck was operable.
    7
    In its third issue, the Association makes two arguments. First, it argues that
    it has the discretionary authority to interpret what conduct constitutes a nuisance or
    annoyance under the deed restrictions. The Association contends its interpretation
    of the term nuisance is entitled to a presumption of reasonableness under section
    202.004 of the Property Code. Section 202.004, titled Enforcement of Restrictive
    Covenants, provides that “[a]n exercise of discretionary authority by a property
    owners’ association . . . concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable
    unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of
    discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.” Tex. Prop.
    Code Ann. § 202.004(a) (West 2014). Courts have applied this section when
    reviewing an association’s discretionary decision to grant or deny a homeowner’s
    request for a variance. See, e.g., Leake v. Campbell, 
    352 S.W.3d 180
    , 183, 190
    (Tex.