Bridgewater Community Association v. Drew Lee Green ( 2015 )
[…] request for a variance. See, e.g., Leake v. Campbell, 
    352 S.W.3d 180
    , 183, 190
    (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011, no pet.). Our Court has left open the question
    whether 202.004(a) also extends to an association’s interpretation of restrictive
    covenants. See Wiese v. Heathlake Cmty. Ass’n, Inc., 
    384 S.W.3d 395
    , 401, 404–
    05 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.).
    Second, in the event we determine that the interpretation of the terms
    nuisance and annoyance is for a court to decide, the Association asserts that section
    202.003 of the Property Code requires courts to interpret the provision liberally.
    See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.003(a) (West 2014) (“A restrictive covenant shall
    be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent.”).
    At common law, covenants restricting the free use of land are not favored,
    but they will be enforced if clearly worded and confined to a lawful purpose.
    
    Wilmoth, 734 S.W.2d at 657
    . If any doubts arise from the terms of a covenant,