Jim Herbert Hamilton Jr. v. Brad Livingston, Eric R. Johnston, Matt Barber, Lincoln Clark, and Norma J. Perez ( 2014 )
[…] and (4) the dismissal of unmeritorious claims accrues to the benefit of state officials,
    courts, and meritorious claimants). Whether a claim has an arguable basis in law or in
    fact may be considered by the court in determining whether such a claim is frivolous or
    malicious. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(b)(2). A court may consider
    whether an in forma pauperis inmate complies with certain procedural requirements in his
    original or appellate action, such as filing an affidavit of previous filings. TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 14.003(a)(2), 14.004; see 
    id. § 14.003(b)(4)
    (“In determining
    whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether . . . the claim is
    substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from
    the same operative facts.”).
    III.   STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review a trial court’s dismissal of an inmate’s claims pursuant to chapter 14
    under an abuse of discretion standard. Thomas v. Knight, 
    52 S.W.3d 292
    , 294 (Tex.
    5
    App.—Corpus Christi 2001, pet. denied).