Jose Fernando Cervantes v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Cervantes was subsequently charged with capital murder. See TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 19.03 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).2 Prior to trial, Cervantes filed
    2 The indictment set forth six counts of capital murder. The first three counts alleged that Cervantes
    intentionally caused Gonzalez’s death by strangling him with his arm, strangling him with an unknown
    object, and striking him with an unknown object, respectively, and that Cervantes was in the course of
    committing or attempting to commit kidnapping. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(2) (West, Westlaw
    through 2013 3d C.S.) (stating that a person commits capital murder if the person intentionally commits a
    murder “in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated
    sexual assault, arson, obstruction or retaliation, or terroristic threat”). The final three counts were identical
    to the first three counts except that they alleged Cervantes was in the course of committing or attempting
    to commit robbery. See 
    id. 5 motions
    to suppress the written statement, claiming that the Miranda waiver and the