Jose Fernando Cervantes v. State ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Dixon, 
    206 S.W.3d 587
    , 590 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). “We view the record in the light most favorable
    to the trial court’s conclusion and reverse the judgment only if it is outside the zone of
    reasonable disagreement.” 
    Id. The trial
    court’s ruling will be upheld if it “is reasonably
    supported by the record and is correct on any theory of law applicable to the case.” 
    Id. (citing Romero
    v. State, 
    800 S.W.2d 539
    , 543 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)).
    B.     Applicable Law
    11
    Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that an accused’s
    statement may be used in evidence against him only “if it appears that the same was
    freely and voluntarily made without coercion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter
    prescribed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d
    C.S.). Article 38.22, section 2 provides that “[n]o written statement made by an accused
    as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal
    proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement” that:
    (a) the accused, prior to making the statement, . . . received from the
    person to whom the statement is made a warning that:
    (1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at
    all and that any statement he makes may be used against him
    at his trial;