Linda Lewis v. Ally Financial Inc. F/K/A GMAC, Inc. D/B/A GMAC ( 2014 )
[…] “state action.” See, e.g., Blum v. Yaretsky, 
    457 U.S. 991
    , 1002–03 (1982). “State
    action” is conduct by a state actor in accordance with some right or privilege
    created by the state or by a rule of conduct imposed by the state. Lugar v.
    Edmondson Oil Co., 
    457 U.S. 922
    , 937 (1982). With no state actors or state action
    alleged in this case, Appellant’s due process claim under the Fourteenth
    Amendment is meritless.
    Appellant also claims a due process violation of the “laws of the land,”
    presumably under Section 19 of Article I of the Texas Constitution, which provides
    as follows: “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property,
    privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course
    of the law of the land.” These due process rights are safeguarded when the person
    is provided “notice and an opportunity to be heard.”        Tex. Workers’ Comp.
    Comm’n v. Patient Advocates of Tex., 
    136 S.W.3d 643
    , 658 (Tex. 2004). It is