Johnathan Ross Nickerson v. State , 478 S.W.3d 744 ( 2015 )
[…] commit . . robbery”); Love v. State, 
    199 S.W.3d 447
    , 452 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d). A person is a criminally responsible third party to
    15
    capital murder committed during the course of a robbery if the person is guilty of
    robbery as a conspirator and, “though having no intent to commit it, if the [murder]
    was committed in furtherance of the [robbery] and was one that should have been
    anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy. See TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 7.02(b) (West 2003); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a) (“A person
    is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his
    own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or
    by both.”).
    Accordingly, to show that Nickerson was guilty of capital murder, the State
    was required to adduce legally sufficient evidence for a rational factfinder to
    conclude beyond a reasonable doubt both that Barragan was murdered during the