nhh-canal-street-apartments-inc-a-texas-non-profit-corporation-v-harris ( 2015 )
[…] “Persons with Special
    Needs,” as defined by HUD, includes persons with disabilities,
    persons with HIV/AIDS, elderly persons, frail elderly persons,
    persons with alcohol and/or drug addictions, victim of domestic
    violence, persons who are homeless and public housing residents.
    HCAD cites other sections in the Manual stating that “rent is not
    subsidized,” “All eligible applicants will be screened to determine their ability to
    pay rent on time and meet the requirements of the lease,” and the screening is be
    applied to all applicants.
    As quoted above, Section 11.18(d)(2) provides that the charitable
    organization is entitled to the tax exemption where it provides support to “the
    impoverished, or victims of natural disaster without regard to the beneficiaries’
    ability to pay.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.18(d)(2). Section 11.18(d)(3)
    provides that the charitable organization is exempt where it is “‘providing support
    without regard to the beneficiaries’ ability to pay to: (A) elderly persons, . . . (B)
    the handicapped . . . .” See 
    id. communities, including
    the Canal Street Apartments.
    10
    HCAD argues that NHH-Canal Street is entitled to the tax exemption only if
    it shows that it serves the “impoverished without regard to the beneficiaries’ [the