Heniff Transportation Systems, LLC v. Zola MacK, Individually and as Next Friend of D.T.M., a Minor, and as Representative of the Estate of John MacK ( 2019 )
[…] After Mack and Willett connected the tanker to
    Mack’s tractor at a chemical plant in Jefferson County, Texas, they left with the
    tanker for Florida. On the way, Willett rear ended a car traveling on the interstate in
    front of them. Mack and Willett were both killed in the wreck.
    Zola Mack is Mack’s surviving spouse. Less than a month after Mack’s death,
    Zola, individually, on behalf of Mack’s estate, and as the next friend of her son, a
    minor, sued Heniff seeking to recover on their claims that arose from Mack’s death.3
    3
    See 
    id. § 71.002(b)
    (West 2008) (“A person is liable for damages arising
    from an injury that causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the
    person’s or his agent’s or servant’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness,
    3
    We will refer to Zola in the remainder of the opinion to mean Zola, individually, and
    in her capacities as the representative of Mack’s estate and her minor son’s next
    friend.
    Heniff responded to Zola’s suit with a special appearance, which is a dilatory