Anna Ruiloba v. State ( 2019 )
[…] A person commits first-degree felony misapplication of fiduciary property if she (1)
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property that she (2) holds as a fiduciary (3) in
    a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property, and (4) the value of the
    property misapplied is $200,000 or more. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.45(b), (c)(7).4 The Penal
    Code defines several relevant terms for this crime. A “fiduciary” includes those persons who
    typically fill that role, such as trustees, guardians, executors, and receivers. 
    Id. at §
    32.45(a)(1)(A).
    The term also includes “an officer, manager, employee, or agent carrying on fiduciary functions
    on behalf of a fiduciary.” 
    Id. § 32.45(a)(1)(D).
    And relevant here, a fiduciary is also defined as
    “any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity” (other than a commercial bailee). 
    Id. at §
    32.45(a)(1)(C).
    A person misapplies property when they deal with it contrary to an agreement under which