•                                        COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 151.002(a)(12). Nurses, such as Renato Jimenez, do not. “Professional Nursing” has its own
    definition:
    (2) “Professional nursing” means the performance of an act that requires substantial
    specialized judgment and skill, the proper performance of which is based on
    knowledge and application of the principles of biological, physical, and social
    science as acquired by a completed course in an approved school of professional
    nursing. The term does not include acts of medical diagnosis or the prescription of
    therapeutic or corrective measures.
    TEX.OCC. CODE ANN. § 301.002 (emphasis added). Certainly, professional nursing includes “the
    observation, assessment, intervention, evaluation, rehabilitation, care and counsel, or health
    teachings” directed to a patient. 
    Id. at §
    301.002(2)(A). It might also include “the administration
    of a medication or treatment as ordered by a physician, podiatrist, or dentist[.]” 
    Id. at §
    301.002(2)(C)(emphasis added). It might also include “the performance of an act delegated by a
    physician[.]” 
    Id. at §
    301.002(2)(G).
    10
    Under these definitions, Nurse Jimenez could neither diagnose Santiago’s condition, or