•                                        COURT OF APPEALS
[…] specified tests or administer treatments. See Fortner v. Hosp. of the S.W., LLP, 
    399 S.W.3d 373
    ,
    381 (Tex.App.--Dallas 2013, no pet.)(noting claimed breaches of standing orders); Mercy Hosp.
    of Laredo v. Rios, 
    776 S.W.2d 626
    , 634 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 1989, writ denied)(same);
    TEX.OCC. CODE ANN. § 157.055 (referring to protocols and other orders directing qualified nurses
    and physician assistants). The Occupations Code itself allows physicians to delegate authority in
    certain defined circumstances to other health care providers. TEX.OCC. CODE ANN. § 157.001 (“A
    physician may delegate to a qualified and properly trained person acting under the physician’s
    supervision any medical act that a reasonable and prudent physician would find within the scope
    of sound medical judgment to delegate if, in the opinion of the delegating physician [five statutory
    predicates are met].”). The Occupations Code specifically contemplates delegations to emergency
    medical personnel certified by the Texas Department of Health. 
    Id. at §
    157.003. And a person