Jennifer Lee Cuellar v. Rocky Wayne Neisser, Sr. and Kimberly Ann Neisser ( 2015 )
[…] original suit filed under section 103.002. See 
    id. § 103.002(c)(1)
    (Vernon 2014).
    Specifically, “[a] motion to transfer by another party is timely if it is made on or
    before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service of citation or
    3
    Although Cuellar asserts that the trial court held a hearing on June 24, 2013, the
    record does not include a reporter’s record of the hearing.
    3
    notice of the suit or before the commencement of the hearing, whichever is
    sooner.” 
    Id. § 155.204(b)
    (Vernon 2014). Neither party disputes that Cuellar was
    “another party” for the purpose of computing the time requirements of section
    155.204(b). “If a timely motion to transfer has been filed and no controverting
    affidavit is filed within the period allowed for its filing, the proceeding shall, not
    later than the 21st day after the final date of the period allowed for the filing of a
    controverting affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court.” 
    Id. § 155.204(c)
    (Vernon 2014). Only evidence pertaining to the transfer may be
    taken at the hearing. 
    Id. § 155.204(f)
    (Vernon 2014). “If the court finds after the
    hearing on the motion to transfer that grounds for the transfer exist, the proceeding
    shall be transferred to the proper court not later than the 21st day after the date the
    hearing is concluded.” 
    Id. § 155.204(g)
    (Vernon 2014).
    The record reflects that Cuellar was served with citation on February 4,
    2013, and therefore she had to file her motion to transfer venue by February 25,
    2013. On February 7, 2013, Cuellar filed a Request for De Novo Hearing, asking