Ex Parte Ruhije M. Head ( 2019 )
[…] See
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072. The application must challenge the legal
    validity of “the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was
    imposed[]” or the conditions of community supervision. 
    Id. art. 11.072,
    § 2(b).
    At issue in this matter are articles 42A.103 and 42A.553 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure. Article 42A.103 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n a felony
    case, the period of deferred adjudication community supervision may not exceed 10
    years.” 
    Id. art. 42A.103(a).
    Article 42A.553 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
    maximum period of community supervision a judge may impose under this
    subchapter is five years, except that the judge may extend the maximum period of
    community supervision under this subchapter to not more than 10 years.” 
    Id. art. 42A.553(a).
    Article 42A.553 appears in subchapter L, “State Jail Felony Community
    Supervision[,]” which pertains to placement on community supervision after
    4
    sentencing. See 
    id. art. 42A.551(a).
    Article 42A.103 appears in subchapter C,