Ex Parte Ruhije M. Head ( 2019 )
[…] Id. If the
    trial court’s resolution of the ultimate issues turns on an application of legal
    standards, we review the determination de novo. 
    Id. Article 11.072
    establishes the procedures for application for habeas relief
    from “an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” See
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072. The application must challenge the legal
    validity of “the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was
    imposed[]” or the conditions of community supervision. 
    Id. art. 11.072,
    § 2(b).
    At issue in this matter are articles 42A.103 and 42A.553 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure. Article 42A.103 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n a felony
    case, the period of deferred adjudication community supervision may not exceed 10
    years.” 
    Id. art. 42A.103(a).
    Article 42A.553 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
    maximum period of community supervision a judge may impose under this
    subchapter is five years, except that the judge may extend the maximum period of