Ex Parte Ruhije M. Head ( 2019 )
[…] adjudicated her guilty, and assessed punishment at two years in state jail and
    restitution at $18,500.
    3
    credibility and demeanor. 
    Klem, 269 S.W.3d at 718
    . We afford the same deference
    to the trial court’s rulings on the application of the law to fact questions when the
    resolution of those questions turns on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor. 
    Id. If the
    trial court’s resolution of the ultimate issues turns on an application of legal
    standards, we review the determination de novo. 
    Id. Article 11.072
    establishes the procedures for application for habeas relief
    from “an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” See
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072. The application must challenge the legal
    validity of “the conviction for which or order in which community supervision was
    imposed[]” or the conditions of community supervision. 
    Id. art. 11.072,
    § 2(b).
    At issue in this matter are articles 42A.103 and 42A.553 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure. Article 42A.103 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n a felony