Twanda Brown v. City of Ingram, Texas ( 2019 )
[…] city’s sewer system is a governmental function, as are the City’s decisions regarding whether and
    -4-
    04-19-00508-CV
    how to do so. Because the conduct underlying Brown’s claim constitutes the City’s performance
    of a governmental function, the City is immune from suit unless the legislature has clearly waived
    that immunity. See Reata Constr. Corp., 197 S.W.3d at 374.
    Brown argues the City’s immunity is clearly waived pursuant to Local Government Code
    chapter 271 subchapter I. Section 271.152 provides: “A local governmental entity that is
    authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract
    subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a
    claim for breach of the contract . . . .” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. The statute defines
    “contract subject to this subchapter” as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the
    agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly