in the Interest of M.T. and J.T., Children ( 2019 )
[…] suit. See FAM. § 153.131.
    Although trial courts are afforded broad discretion in deciding family law
    questions, the legislature has explicitly limited the exercise of that discretion when
    a nonparent seeks to be appointed as a managing conservator. Danet v. Bhan, 
    436 S.W.3d 793
    , 796 (Tex. 2014). When a court determines conservatorship between a
    parent and a nonparent, a presumption exists that appointing the parent
    as the sole managing conservator is in the child’s best interest; this presumption
    is deeply embedded in Texas Law. FAM. § 153.131; Danet, 436 S.W.3d at 796.
    Section 153.131(a) provides:
    [U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would
    not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would
    significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
    development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or
    both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the
    child.
    FAM. § 153.131(a).
    The statutory language in Section 153.131(a) creates a strong presumption in
    favor of parental custody and imposes a heavy burden on a nonparent. Lewelling v.
    Lewelling, 
    796 S.W.2d 164
    , 167 (Tex. 1990).          The nonparent may rebut the
    presumption with affirmative proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that
    appointing the parent as managing conservator would significantly impair the child,
    either physically or emotionally. Id.; see also In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616.
    4
    Usually, the nonparent must present evidence that shows a parent’s acts or omissions
    will have a detrimental effect on the children’s physical health or emotional
    development. In re S.T., 
    508 S.W.3d 482
    , 492 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2015, no
    pet.); see Lewelling, 796 S.W.3d at 167. Evidence of acts or omissions that may
    constitute significant impairment include, but are not limited to, physical abuse,