Raland Tuttle and 1st JaRay, Ltd. v. Eduardo Builes and B&A Laboratories, Inc. D/B/A Xenco Laboratories, Inc. , 572 S.W.3d 344 ( 2019 )
[…] See Sanchez v. AmeriCredit Fin. Servs., Inc., 
    308 S.W.3d 521
    ,
    526 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.).
    First, we address Appellants’ argument that attorney’s fees were warranted
    under Section 37.009 of the Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (DJA).
    See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 37.002(a).
    In Texas, a party may not recover attorney’s fees unless authorized by contract
    or statute. In re Nalle Plastics Family Ltd. P’ship, 
    406 S.W.3d 168
    , 172 (Tex.
    2013) (citing Tony Gullo Motors I, L.P. v. Chapa, 
    212 S.W.3d 299
    , 310–11 (Tex.
    2006)). Section 37.009 provides that in any proceeding “the court may award costs
    and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. § 37.009. Because the grant or denial of attorney’s fees under the DJA is
    within the sound discretion of the trial court, we will not reverse its judgment on
    appeal absent a clear showing that it abused its discretion. Oake v. Collin Cty., 
    692 S.W.2d 454