Joel L. Hernandez v. State ( 2008 )
[…] affirmative finding in the information, did not present any evidence on family violence to the
    -7-
    jury, and did not ask for an affirmative finding until after sentencing.1 However, appellant
    has not cited any authority demonstrating that the State was required to give notice of its
    intention to seek an affirmative finding. See Thomas v. State, 
    150 S.W.3d 887
    , 888-89
    (Tex.App.–Dallas 2004, pet. ref’d) (no harm, even if the information did not formally inform
    appellant of the State’s intent to seek affirmative finding). Further, article 42.013 of the
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure places the duty of making an affirmative finding of
    domestic violence upon the trial judge if “the court determines that the offense involved
    family violence, as defined by Section 71.004 [of the Texas] Family Code.” TEX . CODE
    CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 42.013 (Vernon 2006). Finally, under article 42.013, the trial court
    has no discretion in entering a family violence finding once it determines the offense
    involved family violence. 
    Thomas, 150 S.W.3d at 889