Joel L. Hernandez v. State ( 2008 )
[…] , 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
    (1979); Ross v. State, 
    133 S.W.3d 618
    , 620 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004). In conducting a legal sufficiency review, an
    appellate court may not sit as a thirteenth juror, but rather must uphold the jury’s verdict
    unless it is irrational or unsupported by more than a mere modicum of evidence. Moreno
    v. State, 
    755 S.W.2d 866
    , 867 (Tex.Crim.App. 1988).
    -3-
    By charging appellant with assault, the State must prove that appellant intentionally
    and knowingly or recklessly caused bodily injury to another. TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . §
    22.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008). An assault conviction is considered a domestic violence
    assault if the trial judge “. . . determines that the offense involved family violence, as
    defined by Section 71.004 [of the Texas] Family Code.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art.
    42.013 (Vernon 2006). Appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to show that
    appellant caused injury to Rodriguez as well as insufficient to show a relationship