Shannon Medical Center v. Triad Holdings III, L.L.C., Individually Derivatively on Behalf of Regional Cancer Treatment Center, Ltd. ( 2019 )
[…] burden to show compliance with the duty of care. Stephens Cty. Museum, Inc. v. Swenson, 
    517 S.W.2d 257
    , 260 (Tex. 1974). The Texas Business Organizations Code makes this burden-shifting
    rule applicable to alleged violations of statutory duties as well. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN.
    § 153.003 (in matters not addressed in Business Organizations Code chapter 153 dealing with
    limited partnerships, “the provisions of Chapter 152 governing partnerships that are not limited
    partnerships and the rules of law and equity govern”); 
    id. § 152.003
    (“The principles of law and
    equity and the other partnership provisions supplement this chapter unless otherwise provided by
    this chapter or the other partnership provisions.”); see also 
    id. §§ 152.004,
    153.002(b) (“The rule
    that a statute in derogation of the common law is to be strictly construed does not apply” to the
    statute’s partnership and limited-partnership provisions).
    12