Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Republic Waste Services of Texas, Ltd. v. the City of Aledo and the City of Willow Park ( 2015 )
[…] Sierra 
    Club, 455 S.W.3d at 223
    ; Reliant Energy, Inc. v. Public
    Util. Comm’n of Tex., 
    62 S.W.3d 833
    , 841 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.).
    6
    As set out in the Water Code, the Commission is statutorily mandated to adopt rules
    specifying factors “which must be considered in determining whether a person is an affected person
    in any contested case arising under the air, waste, or water programs within the [C]ommission’s
    jurisdiction and whether an affected person is entitled to standing in contested case hearings.”
    Tex. Water Code § 5.115(a). That same section defines an “affected person” as someone “who has
    a personal justiciable interest related to a legal right, duty, privilege, power, or economic interest
    affected by the administrative hearing.” 
    Id. The section
    further specifies that “[a]n interest common
    to members of the general public does not qualify as a personal justiciable interest.” 
    Id. These same
    definitions are mirrored in the Commission’s rules and made to explicitly apply in the context of