Heritage Grove v. Department Of Health ( 2019 )
[…] agency action, enjoin or stay the agency action, remand the matter for further
    proceedings, or enter a declaratory judgment order. . . . In reviewing matters within
    agency discretion, the court shall limit its function to assuring that the agency has
    exercised its discretion in accordance with law, and shall not itself undertake to
    exercise the discretion that the legislature has placed in the agency. The court shall
    remand to the agency for modification of agency action, unless remand is
    impracticable or would cause unnecessary delay.
    RCW 34.05.574(1).
    The dispositive question here is whether the issuance of a CN is within DOH’s discretion.
    If so, we “shall not . . . undertake to exercise the [agency’s] discretion.” RCW 34.05.574(1)(b).
    Pursuant to RCW 70.38.105(1), DOH “is authorized and directed to implement the [CN]
    program in this state pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” DOH “shall specify information
    to be required for [CN] applications.” RCW 70.38.115(6). Additionally, CNs “shall be issued . .
    . by the designee of the secretary in accord with the provisions of this chapter and rules of the