Heritage Grove v. Department Of Health ( 2019 )
[…] high priority in health programs.” RCW 70.38.015(1). DOH administers the Program. RCW
    70.38.105(1). Health care providers may open certain health care facilities, including nursing
    homes, only after receiving a CN from DOH. RCW 70.38.025(6), .105(4)(a).
    In determining whether to issue a CN for a new health care facility, DOH usually considers
    the following four criteria: (1) need, (2) financial feasibility, (3) structure and process of care, and
    (4) cost containment. WAC 246-310-200(1); see WAC 246-310-210 to -240. However, RCW
    70.38.115(13)(b) provides that “[w]hen an entire nursing home ceases operation, the licensee or
    any other party who has secured an interest in the beds may reserve his or her interest in the beds
    for eight years or until a [CN] to replace them is issued, whichever occurs first.” This procedure
    is referred to as “banking” beds. The statute and regulations then allow the party who has banked
    their beds to “unbank” them in a new facility. For providers filing a CN application seeking to