Heritage Grove v. Department Of Health ( 2019 )
[…] exercised its discretion in accordance with law, and shall not itself undertake to
    exercise the discretion that the legislature has placed in the agency. The court shall
    remand to the agency for modification of agency action, unless remand is
    impracticable or would cause unnecessary delay.
    RCW 34.05.574(1).
    The dispositive question here is whether the issuance of a CN is within DOH’s discretion.
    If so, we “shall not . . . undertake to exercise the [agency’s] discretion.” RCW 34.05.574(1)(b).
    Pursuant to RCW 70.38.105(1), DOH “is authorized and directed to implement the [CN]
    program in this state pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” DOH “shall specify information
    to be required for [CN] applications.” RCW 70.38.115(6). Additionally, CNs “shall be issued . .
    . by the designee of the secretary in accord with the provisions of this chapter and rules of the
    department which establish review procedures and criteria for the [CN] program.”                RCW
    70.38.115(1).
    8
    52393-1-II
    We conclude that the legislature has vested the discretion to issue CNs solely with DOH.
    Accordingly, we will not and cannot exercise the agency’s discretion on its behalf. Because