Jeremy Lynn Figueredo v. State , 572 S.W.3d 738 ( 2019 )
[…] The per curiam opinion is accompanied by three concurring and three dissenting opinions. Citations in this
    opinion are citations to the concurring opinion filed by Judge Richardson, in which Judge Newell joined.
    5
    the protection against double jeopardy is not violated if the offenses are distinguished
    from one another by discrete acts constituting separate violations, i.e., if the offenses
    constitute separate units of prosecution. Ex parte Benson, 
    459 S.W.3d 67
    , 73 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2015).
    Section 38.10 of the Texas Penal Code provides that, “[a] person lawfully released
    from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an
    offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his
    release.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10(a) (West 2018). Because this statute does
    not indicate or define an allowable unit of prosecution, the best indicator of legislative
    intent regarding the unit of prosecution is the “gravamen” or focus of the offense. Ex parte