Leonardo Jimenez v. State ( 2008 )
[…] _______________________________
    FROM THE 140TH DISTRICT COURT OF LUBBOCK COUNTY;
    NO. 2005-410,177; HON. JIM BOB DARNELL, PRESIDING
    _______________________________
    Before QUINN, C.J., and CAMPBELL and HANCOCK, JJ.
    Leonardo Jimenez was convicted of felony driving while intoxicated. He contests
    that conviction, in two issues, by contending that the trial court erred in failing to grant a
    motion to suppress his blood alcohol results; those results were purportedly subject to
    suppression because the State failed to prove the blood draw complied with §724.017 of
    the Transportation Code. We affirm the judgment.
    Section 724.017 provides that “[o]nly a physician, qualified technician, chemist,
    registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at
    the request or order of a peace officer” when a person is under arrest for driving while
    intoxicated. TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . §724.017(a) (Vernon 1999). The statute further
    provides that the blood specimen must be taken in a sanitary place. 
    Id. According to