Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Both of these factors raise the operation costs of a governmental body.

    SENATE RESEARCH CENTER, BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. H.B. 2564, 80th Leg., R.S. (2007). The gist of House Bill 2564

    authorizes a governmental body to establish a reasonable time limit on the amount of time that personnel are required to spend producing information in compliance with a request for public information. The bill also provides a process in which the governmental body may *Page 2 charge a fee if the time limit required for information production is exceeded.

    Id.

    Section 552.275 also establishes exceptions for certain types of requestors. For our purposes, the relevant exception is subsection (j), which provides:

    This section does not apply if the requestor is a representative of:

    (1) a radio or television station that holds a license issued by the Federal Communications Commission; or

    (2) a newspaper that is qualified under Section 2051.044 to publish legal notices or is a free newspaper of general circulation and that is published at least once a week and available and of interest to the general public in connection with the dissemination of news.

    Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 552.275(j) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added). The specific question before us is whether an amateur radio license issued by the FCC is "a radio . . . station" license for purposes of section 552.275(j)(l).