ERNEST A. THOMPSON v. APEX BANK F/K/A BANK OF CAMDEN , 349 Ga. App. 285 ( 2019 )
[…] for a separate guaranty agreement was not met. After both sides presented argument
    in a hearing, the trial court entered an order denying each of the pending motions for
    summary judgment without an explanation of its reasoning.
    1. In Case No. A18A1467, Apex asserts that the trial court erred “by failing to
    rule that the contractual waiver language found in the Thompson[s’] loan documents
    was sufficient to waive the defense of compliance with the [c]onfirmation [s]tatute.”
    See OCGA § 44-14-161 (a) (“no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment
    unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings, shall, within 30 days after
    the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the
    land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of
    confirmation and approval thereon”). In Case No. A18A1468, the Thompsons
    contend the opposite – that the trial court should have granted their motion for
    summary judgment because the loan documents failed to include an adequate waiver
    of the confirmation process required by OCGA § 44-14-161. We agree with the