City of El Paso, Texas v. Albert Lopez and Lexby Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    barrier and canal is a special defect that imposes on the City a duty to warn,2 and an alleged breach
    of that duty does fall within the waiver provisions of the Act. See TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE
    ANN. § 101.022(b)(imposing “duty to warn of special defects”).
    A.          Standard of Review
    The Act limits a governmental unit’s liability for premise defects to dangerous conditions
    of   which      it     is   aware.        TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE               ANN.      §    101.002,      et    seq.;
    TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.022(a). However, the requirement that a governmental
    unit be aware of a dangerous condition “does not apply to ‘special defects such as excavations or
    obstructions on highways, roads, or streets.’” Texas Dept. of Transp. v. Perches, 
    388 S.W.3d 652
    ,
    654 (Tex. 2012)(citing TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.022(b)). Where a special defect
    exists, the governmental unit owes the same duty to warn as a private landowner owes to an invitee,