City of El Paso, Texas v. Albert Lopez and Lexby Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. §§ 101.022, .025; County of Cameron v. Brown, 
    80 S.W.3d 549
    ,
    554 (Tex. 2002)(quoting Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Able, 
    35 S.W.3d 608
    , 611 (Tex. 2000), which
    interprets Section 101.021 of the Act).
    I.     The Texas Tort Claims Act’s Notice Requirement
    The Act requires that a governmental unit receive notice of a claim not later than six months
    after the day the incident giving rise to the claim occurred, TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN.
    3
    § 101.101(a),   or   within   a   timeframe    set    out   in   a   city’s   charter   or   ordinance,
    TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101(b), unless the governmental unit “has actual notice
    that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property
    has been damaged.” TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101(c).
    Compliance with the Act’s notice provision is a jurisdictional pre-requisite to suit. See
    TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of