City of El Paso, Texas v. Albert Lopez and Lexby Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] contend the City had actual notice of its fault, which renders formal notice of their claim
    unnecessary. See TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101(c).
    A.       Standard of Review
    Appellees bear the burden of affirmatively demonstrating the trial court’s subject matter
    jurisdiction. Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 
    104 S.W.3d 540
    , 542 (Tex. 2003). When
    jurisdictional evidence is undisputed, as is the case here, we review the actual-notice issue de novo.
    Worsdale v. City of Killeen, 
    578 S.W.3d 57
    , 66 (Tex. 2019).
    B.       Section 101.101 of the Texas Tort Claims Act and Actual Notice
    The Act’s notice requirement is set out in Section 101.101, which provides:
    (a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this
    chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the
    4
    claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:
    (1) the damage or injury claimed;
    (2) the time and place of the incident; and
    (3) the incident.
    (b) A city’s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter
    period permitted by law are ratified and approved.
    (c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a)
    and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has
    occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property
    has been damaged.
    TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101. Appellees rely on the “actual notice” provision
    found in Section 101.101(c) to support their claim that the notice requirement of the Act was met.
    “Actual notice means the governmental unit is subjectively aware that it may be responsible