City of El Paso, Texas v. Albert Lopez and Lexby Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] The Act requires that a governmental unit receive notice of a claim not later than six months
    after the day the incident giving rise to the claim occurred, TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN.
    3
    § 101.101(a),   or   within   a   timeframe    set    out   in   a   city’s   charter   or   ordinance,
    TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101(b), unless the governmental unit “has actual notice
    that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property
    has been damaged.” TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 101.101(c).
    Compliance with the Act’s notice provision is a jurisdictional pre-requisite to suit. See
    TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of
    notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”); see also, City
    of Dallas v. Carbajal, 
    324 S.W.3d 537
    , 537-538 (Tex. 2010)(“The provision of notice [under
    Section 101.101] is a jurisdictional requirement in all suits against a governmental unit.”). The