child’s right to inherit. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.206(b); Holick v. Smith,
[…] the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of an indigent
    parent, a parent served by citation by publication, or—under certain circumstances—
    an alleged father); cf. 
    id. §§ 101.0145,
    107.001(2) (defining “attorney ad litem” as an
    attorney who provides legal services to a person, including a child, and who owes to
    the person the duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and competent
    representation), (5) (defining “guardian ad litem” as a person appointed to represent
    the child’s best interest).
    42
    Under Section 107.010, the attorney ad litem “shall follow the person’s
    expressed objectives of representation and, if appropriate, refer the proceeding to the
    proper court for guardianship proceedings.” 
    Id. § 107.010
    (emphasis added).
    In suits affecting the parent-child relationship (SAPCRs),25 guardians ad
    litem—as opposed to attorneys ad litem—may be appointed for children and young
    adults but not parents. See 
    id. § 107.002