Dolores Malacara, Jr. v. Margaret Rita Collins ( 2007 )
[…] Yeo, 
    581 S.W.2d 734
    (Tex.
    App.–San Antonio 19 79, writ ref'd n.r.e.) says nothing about vesting and its effect on the concept of
    possession.
    4
    the respective interest of Collins and Malacara in those benefits were addressed in the
    divorce agreement.
    Can’t Award Portion of Benefits Already Distributed
    Next, Malacara asserts that the trial court erred in awarding Collins a monetary
    judgment equal to her proportionate interest in the retirement benefits that had been
    disbursed. We disagree.
    Section 9.009 of the Texas Family Code authorizes that court to “enforce the division
    of property made in a decree of divorce . . . [by executing] an order to deliver the specific
    existing property awarded.” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . §9.009 (Vernon 2006). So too may it
    render judgment “against a defaulting party for the amount of unpaid payments to which
    the party is entitled” when the “party did not receive payments of money as awarded in the
    decree of divorce . . . .”