Jreymarcius Jreymaine Reason v. State ( 2019 )
[…] suspicion to conduct an investigative detention.
    “If an officer has a reasonable basis for suspecting that a person has committed a traffic
    offense, the officer may legally initiate a traffic stop. The officer also may detain a person who
    commits a traffic violation.” Zervos v. State, 
    15 S.W.3d 146
    , 151 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2000,
    pet. ref’d) (citing Garcia v. State, 
    827 S.W.2d 937
    , 944 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992)). Muehlstein
    testified that Reason was following too closely behind another vehicle. If true, that act is a
    violation of Section 545.062 of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides:
    5
    An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance
    between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and
    the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with
    the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near
    the highway.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.062 (Supp.).
    In support of his argument that Muehlstein’s testimony was not enough to establish the
    violation, Reason relies on Ford v. State, wherein the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that