Lawrence Pena v. State ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    204 S.W.3d 404
    , 448–50 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006), as outlining the proper application of a single
    evidentiary standard of review). “[T]he reviewing court is required to defer to the jury’s
    credibility and weight determinations because the jury is the sole judge of the witnesses’
    credibility and the weight to be given their testimony.” Id. at 899.
    3
    Applicable Law
    An object may be a “deadly weapon” by design, if it is “manifestly designed,
    made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury.” See TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(A) (West Supp. 2014). Or an object may be a deadly
    weapon by use, if “in the manner of its use or intended use [it] is capable of causing
    death or serious bodily injury.” See id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B). Under the Texas Penal Code’s
    definition, a motor vehicle may become a deadly weapon if in the manner of its use it is
    capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. Drichas v. State, 
    175 S.W.3d 795
    ,
    798 (Tex. Crim.