Texas Real Estate Commission v. Charlotte A. Hansen and James Larry Hansen ( 2014 )
[…] has
    not argued, to the trial court or on appeal, that an award of actual damages was not available for a TUFTA
    violation in connection to either transfer.
    10
    property; section 653(1) does not. 
    Id. TREC contends
    that, in this case, recovery cannot
    be based on section 653(1) because the Gomezes were not certificate holders. 
    Id. § 652(a)(1).
    Section 653(1) only provides for the suspension or revocation of a certificate
    holder; however, the statute governing the Account specifically states that it applies if a
    person described by Section 1101.601, which includes both license and certificate
    holders, “engages in conduct described by Section 1101.652(a)(3) or (b) or 1101.653(1),
    (2), (3), or (4).” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1101.601(a). Therefore, the plain language of
    the statute indicates that an aggrieved person can recover if either a license holder or a
    certificate holder engages in any of the conduct described in either section of the statute.
    City of Rockwall v. Hughes,