Texas Real Estate Commission v. Charlotte A. Hansen and James Larry Hansen ( 2014 )
[…] See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.013 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). (“In
    any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as are
    equitable and just.”). This further indicates that the trial court based its finding of a TUFTA violation on the
    Gomezes’ conduct.
    7 On appeal, the Hansens argue that the trial court erred in finding that recovery was limited to one
    transaction. They contend that the trial court should have ordered payment from the account in the amount
    of $100,000 instead of $50,000. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1101.610 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)
    (“Payments from the trust account for claims, including attorney's fees, interest, and court costs, arising out
    of a single transaction may not exceed a total of $50,000, regardless of the number of claimants.”) The
    Hansens, however, did not file a notice of appeal; therefore, we will not consider this issue. See TEX. R.
    APP. P. 25.1.
    13