Jose Vasquez v. State , 453 S.W.3d 555 ( 2014 )
[…] [Bolton:]             Both. . . .
    [Defense counsel:] And when any other officers read them their Miranda
    warnings, you don’t know or if they were read at all
    ‘cause you weren’t there?
    [Bolton:]             Yes, I was there. I was in the monitoring room. When
    [Evans and Padilla] entered the room, you know, they
    read [appellant]—and when they interviewed . . .
    Martinez, they also read him his legal warnings as well.
    ...
    [Defense counsel:] . . . [W]here was [appellant] located when you saw
    4
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 3 restricts the admissibility in a
    criminal proceeding of statements made during custodial interrogation to statements that are recorded
    and obtained after the accused has been given a statutory warning akin to the Miranda warnings and
    “knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.”
    3
    Evans and Padilla talking to him?
    [Bolton:]          . . . I was not present when . . . Padilla talked to
    [appellant]. I was in an interview room talking
    to . . . Martinez. I was conducting an interview there
    while . . . Padilla was speaking to [appellant]. So, I was