Cayton Dakotah Quiroz v. State ( 2019 )
[…] adjudication became final. By choosing not to appeal the judgment placing him on community
    supervision, Quiroz forfeited this claim, and he may not revive it in an appeal from the revocation
    proceeding. See 
    Wiley, 410 S.W.3d at 321
    . Accordingly, the $400.00 assessment for attorney fees
    from the original plea hearing remains.
    On the other hand, Quiroz has timely appealed the $350.00 in attorney fees assessed for
    the revocation proceeding. With respect to those fees, Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure grants a trial court authority to order reimbursement of court-appointed
    attorney fees only if “the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him
    to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and
    costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (Supp.). “[T]he defendant’s financial resources
    and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of