Iris Rosales Guerra v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005); 
    Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 605
    (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15). The State must
    offer sufficient proof to support any judgment based on a guilty plea in a felony
    case tried before a court. 
    Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 604
    (citation omitted). “The State,
    however, is not required to prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt;
    the supporting evidence must simply embrace every essential element of the
    charged offense.” 
    Staggs, 314 S.W.3d at 159
    .
    2. Analysis
    Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the State to
    “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said
    evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no
    event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence
    to support the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15; see Menefee v. State,
    6
    
    287 S.W.3d 9
    , 13–14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The evidence supporting a guilty
    plea may take several forms. 
    Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at 13
    . Specifically, article 1.15
    provides that