Donald Ray Haskett v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    to reopen the evidence and present testimony from the community supervision
    officer and two additional witnesses, identifying Haskett as the person reflected in
    the December 7, 2012 judgment and order of deferred adjudication.
    Discussion
    In a single point of error, Haskett contends that the trial court erred in
    allowing the State to reopen the evidence after the State had rested its case-in-chief
    because two of the State’s witnesses were not “present and ready to testify” when
    the State moved to reopen.
    Article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which governs a
    party’s right to reopen a case, requires trial courts to “allow testimony to be
    introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears it
    is necessary to a due administration of justice.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    36.02 (West 2007); see also Peek v. State, 
    106 S.W.3d 72
    , 75 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2003). A “due administration of justice” means the trial court should reopen the
    case if the proffered evidence would materially change the case in the proponent’s