in the Interest of J. A.J. and M.L.W., Children ( 2014 )
[…] finding that the parental presumption had not been rebutted). Such issues are not waived by
    approving an order as to form. See Sigma Sys. Corp. v. Elec. Data Sys. Corp., 
    467 S.W.2d 675
    ,
    677 (Tex. Civ. App.—Tyler 1971, no writ); see also Regan v. Lee, 
    879 S.W.2d 133
    , 136 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, no writ) (explaining legal sufficiency may be raised for first
    time on appeal).
    Discussion
    The Family Code provides a presumption that appointment of a parent as managing
    conservator is in the child’s best interest. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a). “Subject to the
    prohibition in Section 153.004, unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents
    would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair
    the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing
    conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.” 
    Id. The State
    argues the presumption was subject to section 153.004 in this case because the
    Department’s affidavit attached to the petition suggested a history or pattern of domestic violence.