in the Interest of J. A.J. and M.L.W., Children ( 2014 )
[…] conservator is in the child’s best interest. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a). “Subject to the
    prohibition in Section 153.004, unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents
    would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair
    the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing
    conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.” 
    Id. The State
    argues the presumption was subject to section 153.004 in this case because the
    Department’s affidavit attached to the petition suggested a history or pattern of domestic violence.
    Section 153.004(b) provides, “The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible
    evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual
    abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child . . . .” 
    Id. § 153.004(b).
    Although the affidavit was not admitted into evidence during the hearing, the State argues the trial
    court could have taken judicial notice of the affidavit. We have repeatedly held that taking judicial