Michael Rudi Seeger v. State ( 2014 )
[…] inferences made by the trier of fact are reasonable. 
    Id. We conduct
    this constitutional review by
    measuring the evidentiary sufficiency with “explicit reference to the substantive elements of the
    criminal offense as defined by state law.” 
    Id. A person
    commits assault if he intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent
    bodily injury. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(2) (West Supp. 2014). A person commits
    aggravated assault if he commits assault and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the
    commission of the assault. See 
    id. § 22.02(a)(2)
    (West 2011). Aggravated assault is a felony of the
    first degree if it is committed “against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public
    servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or on account of an exercise of
    official power or performance of an official duty as a public servant.” 
    Id. § 22.02(b)(2)(B).
    The evidence shows that on December 14, 2012, Deputy Santos Chavarria of the Bexar
    County Sheriff’s Office was searching for Seeger so that he could serve a felony warrant on Seeger.