Michael Rudi Seeger v. State ( 2014 )
[…] two motions for mistrial, because the jury deliberated long enough that it was reasonable to expect
    that the jury could not reach a verdict.” After a case is submitted to the jury, the trial court may, in
    its discretion, discharge the jury and declare a mistrial where the jury has deliberated so long that
    it becomes altogether improbable that it will agree. Draper v. State, 
    335 S.W.3d 412
    , 416 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.31 (West
    2006) (“After the cause is submitted to the jury, it may be discharged when it cannot agree and
    both parties consent to its discharge; or the court may in its discretion discharge it where it has
    been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree.”). There is
    no limit, however, on the length of time a jury may deliberate. 
    Draper, 335 S.W.3d at 416
    . And, a
    trial court has the discretion to determine the length of time a jury may be held for deliberations.
    Katzenberger v. State, 
    439 S.W.3d 566
    , 570 (Tex.