Joseph Wendell Hume v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Randall, 301 S.W.3d 896, 906-07 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 2009, pet. filed). One means of determining whether constitutional violations have occurred that survive the invocation of sovereign immunity is through prosecuting a declaratory action.  Id. at 908-09; Andrade v. NAACP of Austin, 287 S.W.3d 240, 251 (Tex. App.–Austin 2009, pet. granted).  Leach requested such declaratory relief here when seeking a declaration of whether he was denied a constitutionally protected interest by the University without due course of the law.  See Tex. Const. art. I, §19 (stating that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land”).  Admittedly, he cannot avoid the shield of sovereign immunity by simply morphing a demand for monetary relief into one for declaratory relief, City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 370-71, and that is what the University contended he did here.