Joseph Wendell Hume v. State ( 2009 )
[…] We again disagree and overrule the issue.

    It is true that suits upon claims arising under what we know as the Texas Whistleblower’s Act, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §554.001 et seq. (Vernon 2004) are not barred by sovereign immunity. Id. §554.0035.  Nonetheless, to enjoy that freedom to sue, the complainant must plead facts establishing jurisdiction.  In other words, he must allege facts in his original petition satisfying the elements of the cause of action for which immunity has been waived.  See State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 276, 883-85 (Tex. 2009) (holding that the elements of §554.002(a) can be considered to determine both jurisdiction and liability).  That did not happen here.  Nor do we think his petition is capable of being amended to meet the requirement given the facts involved.

    The Whistleblower Act forbids a “state or local governmental entity . . . [from] suspend[ing] or terminat[ing] the employment of, or tak[ing] other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.”  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §554.002(a) (Vernon 2004). Furthermore, a “report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority” receiving the report “is a part of a state or local governmental entity . . . that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to . . . regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated . . . or . . . investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.”  Id. §554.002(b).  Here, the alleged report consisted of Leach filing suit against the University, among others, in the district court.