Joseph Wendell Hume v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Id. Moreover, the legislature accepted the onus of determining when to lower the shield, as exemplified by statutes such as the Texas Tort Claims Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §101.021 (Vernon 2005) (stating when governmental entities may be sued for torts committed by their employees). Legislative writings with that effect, though, tend to be the exception, not the rule.  And, that the legislature intends to keep waiver as the exception is borne out by §311.034 of the Texas Government Code.  Via the provision, our representatives declared that “a statute shall not be construed as a waiver… unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2010).