Clyde R. Parks v. Scott A. Seybold ( 2015 )
[…] Parks’s e-mails constituted a signed writing in accordance with the provisions of the TUETA.
    Under TUETA, the legal requirement that a writing be signed can be satisfied with an
    electronic signature. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 322.007(c), (d) (West 2009); Celmer v.
    McGarry, 
    412 S.W.3d 691
    , 718 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. denied). An “electronic
    signature” is “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a
    record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”       TEX. BUS. &
    COM. CODE ANN. § 322.007(8) (West 2009). An electronic signature is “attributable to a person
    if it was the act of the person.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 322.009(a) (West 2009). The
    effect of an electronic signature is determined from “the context and surrounding circumstances
    at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties’ agreement, if any, and
    otherwise as provided by law.” 
    Id. at §
    322.009(b).
    In its findings of fact, the trial court found that each of Parks’s e-mails contained an
    automatically generated signature block, but that before that signature block Parks signed the e-
    mails “Thank you, Clyde.”