Ex Parte Levi Alexas King ( 2009 )
[…] Ex parte Peterson, 117 S.W.3d 804, 819 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003) (per curiam), overruled in part on other grounds by Ex parte Lewis, 219 S.W.3d 335, 371 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007).  

              The IADA “is a compact entered into by 48 States, the United States, and the District of Columbia to establish procedures for resolution of one State's outstanding charges against a prisoner of another State.” New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 111, 120 S. Ct. 659, 662, 145 L. Ed. 2d 560 (2000); see Historical and Statutory Notes, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14 (Vernon 2006). The party states include both Texas and Missouri. Article I of the IADA, reciting that “charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation,” declares “it is the policy of the party states and the purpose of [IADA] to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of . . . detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.