Peachtree Construction, Ltd. v. Marion Neal Head ( 2009 )
[…] Util. Dist., 917 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex. 1996)). Thus, the Lee court held that “a physician making an expert report under section 13.01(d) of the Act is not required to be a physician licensed in Texas.” Id. at 215.

              We find that the subsequent repeal of § 14.01(g) and its recodification in 2003 as § 74.401(g) further evidence of a clear legislative intent that physician-experts in medical malpractice cases may be licensed in states other than Texas. While leaving the language of the general definition of “physician” in § 1.03(a)(8) unaltered after its recodification as § 74.001(a)(23), the Legislature further clarified the definition of “physician” in § 14.01(g) (“person who is licensed to practice medicine in the United States”), in its recodification as § 74.401(g) (“person who is licensed to practice medicine in one or more states in the United States [emphasis added]”) to more clearly express its intent that physician-experts in medical malpractice actions be qualified if licensed in states other than Texas.