Baylor University Medical Center v. Mary Greeson ( 2015 )
[…] See 9 U.S.C. §§ 16(a)(1)(B), (2).
    Applying those statutes here results in our jurisdiction over this appeal because: One, the
    SPD states that, “The Federal Arbitration Act will govern the interpretation, enforcement, and
    proceedings under this arbitration requirement,” and the parties do not dispute the FAA’s
    application to this case. Section 51.016’s first prong is thus met.
    Two, the trial court’s order (i) by retaining trial court control over merits discovery
    affirmatively denies Baylor’s motion to compel arbitration over at least a portion of the
    2
    Section 51.016 states:
    In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error
    to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court of law, or county court
    under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9
    U.S.C. Section 16.
    –4–
    proceeding which the parties agreed the arbitrator has authority, the administration of all
    discovery, and (ii) indefinitely continues the trial court’s prior order abating the case before
    Baylor’s motion to compel is heard.