Ex Parte Ferguson Parker, Jr. ( 2005 )
[…] Parker then filed this appeal, in which he contends the amount of his bond remains excessive and he is neither a threat to the community nor a flight risk. (1) Parker asks this Court to reduce his bond to $15,000.00 ($5,000.00 per case).

    Bail shall not be excessive. Tex. Const. art. I, § 13. The decision regarding a proper bail amount lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Ex parte Green, 940 S.W.2d 799, 801 (Tex. App.--El Paso 1997, no pet.); Smith v. State, 829 S.W.2d 885, 887 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, pet. ref'd); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15 (Vernon 2005) ("The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail[.]"). The accused bears the burden of establishing that the amount of bail is unreasonable. Ex parte Charlesworth, 600 S.W.2d 316, 317 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980).

    Article 17.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the criteria trial courts must consider in setting bail: