James Vandevender v. Honorable G. Mitch Woods, in His Official Capacity as Sheriff of Jefferson County, Texas and Jefferson County, Texas ( 2005 )
[…] (1)

    VanDevender says the trial court misinterpreted article III, section 52e of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. III, § 52e (Vernon 1997). We review the trial court's conclusions of law de novo. Johnston v. McKinney Am., Inc., 9 S.W.3d 271, 277 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. denied). Article III, section 52e of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

    Each county in the State of Texas is hereby authorized to pay all medical expenses, all doctor bills and all hospital bills for Sheriffs, Deputy Sheriffs, Constables, Deputy Constables and other county and precinct law enforcement officials who are injured in the course of their official duties; providing that while said Sheriff, Deputy Sheriff, Constable, Deputy Constable or other county or precinct law enforcement official is hospitalized or incapacitated that the county shall continue to pay his maximum salary; providing, however, that said payment of salary shall cease on the expiration of the term of office to which such official was elected or appointed. Provided, however, that no provision contained herein shall be construed to amend, modify, repeal or nullify Article 16, Section 31, of the Constitution of the State of Texas. [emphasis added]  

    When interpreting the Texas Constitution, courts presume its language was carefully selected and construe its words as they are generally understood. Spradlin v. Jim Walter Homes, Inc., 34 S.W.3d 578, 580 (Tex. 2000) (citing City of Beaumont v.