State v. Casey Welborn ( 2015 )
[…] We agree with the State.2
    A.     Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    The police may obtain a defendant’s blood for a DWI investigation through
    a search warrant. Beeman v. State, 
    86 S.W.3d 613
    , 616 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002);
    see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(j) (West 2015); State v. Johnston, 
    305 S.W.3d 746
    , 750–51 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. struck).                 A search
    warrant cannot issue unless it is based on probable cause as determined from
    the four corners of an affidavit. U.S. Const. amend. IV; Tex. Const. art. I, § 9;
    Tex.   Code    Crim.    Proc.   Ann.    art.   18.01(b)   (West   2015)    (“A   sworn
    affidavit . . . establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which
    a search warrant is requested.”); Nichols v. State, 
    877 S.W.2d 494
    , 497–98 (Tex.
    App.—Fort Worth 1994, pet. ref’d).
    2
    Welborn did not submit briefing in this case.
    4
    When reviewing a magistrate’s decision to issue a warrant, we apply the