Juan Manuel Tellez v. City of Socorro ( 2009 )
[…] 144 Tex. 281
    , 
    190 S.W.2d 67
    , 69
    (1945); Pick-n-Pull Auto 
    Dismantlers, 45 S.W.3d at 340
    . We apply a legal presumption in favor of
    the board of adjustment’s order and the party attacking it has the burden of establishing that the
    board clearly abused its discretion. See Pick-n-Pull Auto 
    Dismantlers, 45 S.W.3d at 340
    . To
    establish an abuse of discretion, the contesting party must demonstrate that the board acted arbitrarily
    and unreasonably, without reference to any guiding rules or principles. 
    Id., citing Garcia
    v.
    1
    Section 211.011(e) provides: “If at the hearing the court determines that testimony is necessary for the proper
    disposition of the matter, it may take evidence or appoint a referee to take evidence as directed. The referee shall report
    the evidence to the court with the referee’s findings of fact and conclusions of law. The referee’s report constitutes a part
    of the proceedings on which the court shall make its decision.” T EX .L O C .G O V ’T C O D E A N N . § 211.011(e).
    Martinez, 
    988 S.W.2d 219
    , 222 (Tex. 1999).
    Scope of Appellate Review
    Although this is an appellate review of an agency’s action, we do not employ the substantial